Book Fest Today

New Orleans Book Festival

Saturday, November 15, 10:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Hear stories read by your favorite authors… Grab a sweet treat or tasty snack…. Listen to some funky live New Orleans music… Enter the City Park map contest… and get FREE Books! Just a few of the many fun activities you can enjoy at the New Orleans Book Festival TODAY!

Facebook: facebook.com/nolabookfest
Twitter: @NOLAbookfest
Instagram: NOLAbookfest
img-bookfest
Authors
Stage 1: Adults Stage
10:45 – Opening Remarks: Cheryl Landrieu
11:00 – Presentation/Reading #1: Wally Lamb, We Are Water
12:00 – Presentation/Reading #2: James Carville & Mary Matalin, Love and War
1:00 – Presentation/Reading #3: Bryan Batt, She Ain’t Heavy, She’s My Mother Susan Schulman, Backstage Pass to Broadway
2:00 – Presentation/Reading #4 – Cooking Panel- Southern: Sam Irwin, Louisiana Crawfish Addie K Martin, Southeast Louisiana Food: A Seasoned Tradition Ian McNulty Louisiana Rambles Poppy Tooker Louisiana Eats
3:00 – Presentation/Reading #5: Peter Yarrow, Peter Paul and Mary: Fifty Years in Music and Life 4:00 – Presentation/Reading #6: Lauren Kate, Waterfall Amy Christine Parker, Astray 4:45 – Closing Remarks/Entertainment: Mardi Gras Indians

Stage 2: Kids
11:00 – Presentation/Reading #1: Trombone Shorty 12:00 – Presentation/Reading #2: NOMA StoryQuest 12:30 – Presentation/Reading #3: Grace Millsaps & Ryan Murphy, What the Sleepy Animals Do at the Audubon Zoo
1:00 – Presentation/Reading #4: Steve Guttenberg, The Kids from D.I.S.C.O.
2:00 – Presentation/Reading #5: Celebrity Readers – Saints/Pelicans
2:30 – Presentation/Reading #6: Student reading from classroom competition
3:00 – Presentation/Reading #7
4:00 – Presentation/Reading #8: William Joyce, A Bean, a Stalk, and a Boy Named Jack

Stage 3: NOMA Auditorium
11:00 – Panel #1: George Bishop, The Night of the Comet Zachary Lazar, I Pity the Poor Immigrant: A Novel Laura Lane McNeal, Dollbaby
12:00 – Panel #2: Lawrence Powell, The Accidental City Richard Campanella, Bourbon Street: A History Oliver Houck Downstream Toward Home
1:00 – Panel #3: Gary Krist, Empire of Sin: A Story of Sex, Jazz, Murder and Battle for Modern New Orleans
2:00 – Panel #4: Russ Kick, The Graphic Canon of Children’s Literature: The World’s Greatest Kids’ Lit as Comics and Visuals
3:00 – Panel #5: M.O. Walsh, My Sunshine Away Amy Conner, The Right Thing Michael Pitre, Fives and Twenty Fives Michael Farris Smith, Rivers
4:00 – Panel #6: Tina Freeman & Morgan Molthrop, Artist Spaces: New Orleans Valorie Hart, House Proud James Wade, Pitot House Bonnie Warren, New Orleans Historic Homes

Stage 4: Storytelling Tree 1
10:30 – Reading #1 – Costumed Character: The Very Hungry Caterpillar
11:15 – Reading #2: Ryan Adam, Love and War
12:00 – Reading #3: Cecilia Dartez, L is for Louisiana 12:45 – Reading #4 – Costumed Character: Madeline
1:30 – Reading #5: Brock Boutte & Christy Boutte, Gris-Gris and the Cypress Tree
2:15 – Reading #6 – Costumed Character: Where the Wild Things Are 3:00 – Reading #7: Freddi W Evans, The Battle of New Orleans
3:45 – Reading #8: Cornell Landry, Oh Touro Baby, All the Things You Will See

Stage 5: Storytelling Tree 2
11:00 – Reading #1: Kenny Harrison, Hide and Seek Harry
11:45 – Reading #2: Deandrea Green, The Who Dat Movers: Jump Team
12:30 – Reading #3: Mary Beth Touzet & Rene Hemel, Fleurdelee
1:15 – Reading #4: Jean Cassels, Two Bobbies
2:00 – Reading #5: NOMA STORYQUEST II
2:45 – Reading #6: Denise McConduit, DJ and the Jazz Fest
3:30 – Reading #7: Christine Audler, What Lou Can Do
4:15 – Reading #8 – Costumed Character: The Cat in the Hat

Stage 6: Outdoor Panel Area
11:00 – Time Slot #1: Ann Benoit, New Orleans Best Ethnic Restaurants Suzanne Pfefferle, Vietnamese Cuisine in New Orleans Kit Wohl, New Orleans Classic Creole Recipes Jeff Young, Around the Table with the Catholic Foodie
12:00 – Time Slot #2: James Cobb, Flood of Lies
12:30 – Time Slot #3:
Alan Gauthreaux, Italian Louisiana: History, Heritage & Tradition Laura Kelley, The Irish in New Orleans Stephen Rea, McCool’s Football Club
1:30 – Time Slot #4: David Spielman, When Not Performing
2:00 – Time Slot #5: John Kemp, An Artist’s Vision of New Orleans
2:30 – Time Slot #6:
Jilly Lagasse & Jessie Lagasse Swanson, Lagasse Girls’ Big Flavor, Bold Taste–and No Gluten!: 100 Gluten-Free
3:30 – Time Slot #7: Paul Oswell, New Orleans Historic Hotels
4:00 – Time Slot #8:
Phillip & Riki Collier, Making New Orleans: Products Past & Present Andi Eaton, Orleans Style Tom Piazza, Why New Orleans Matters

*Author line-up subject to change